Library Guides
Below you can find the names of the most relevant online resources for your subject area. These resources are available through the Online databases and academic journals link in the Search the Library portlet.
You can search for our ebooks in LibrarySearch in the portal and via the separate eresource platforms. In LibrarySearch ebooks can be retrieved from search results by choosing Format then Ebooks in the Library Resources filter column.
Ebooks are also accessible via the University portal from the Online databases and academic journals link in the My Learning/Learning Support page.
Box of Broadcasts is a streaming service like BBC iPlayer for further and higher education. You can watch, record, edit programmes into clips, create playlists and embed clips into Moodle as well as share what you are watching with other users of the service. There is a growing archive of over 2 million programmes dating back to the 1990s to choose from.
Note: Access to the content in Box of Broadcasts restricted to within the UK only.
An online digital resource of sound recordings reflecting the broad spectrum of the British Library's holdings.
This collection of sounds include a section dedicated to "Accents and Dialects" that may be relevant for students in any of the Languages courses.
There is as well a section dedicated to Oral History and another one for Arts, Literature and Performance.
Drama Online introduces new writers alongside the most iconic names in playwriting history, providing contextual and critical background through scholarly works and practical guides.
The constantly growing collection meets the full range of teaching needs for theatre studies, literature courses and drama schools. From the epic to the monologue; ensemble to one-person plays; comedy to tragedy; the historical to the contemporary; and from the highly political to the profoundly personal, there is plenty to discover.
Its unique Play Tools with Character Grids, Words and Speech graphs and Part Books offer a new way to engage with plays for close study or for performance.
Full text academic articles that are part of the EBSCO package are available through any of these three titles:
The content of this database is crossdisciplinary. Students from all the disciplines in the Humanities and Social Science spectrum will find relevant content in this database.
We have access to the Social Sciences and Humanities Collection in Taylor and Francis Online. The resource provides full text coverage back to 1997 and up to the current year. This is particularly useful for users of Education Research Complete in EBSCO where embargoes are in place on the accessibility of the most recent articles published within the last 18 months.
It can be accessed on and off campus via the My Learning/Learning Support pages in the portal.