My name is Melissa Steiner and I am the Academic Services Librarian for Accounting, Finance and Economics.
This guide will help you find high quality academic and industry resources.
Email me or schedule a one-to-one appointment, Monday-Friday. I can help you find information for your assignments and research and advise on referencing.
For more information about Academic and Digital Skills workshops visit the Academic Skills Support page of this guide.
Use LibrarySearch to search for books and ebooks held by the University of Greenwich.
The Chartered Association of Business Schools publishes a guide to Academic Journals, assessing each one by several criteria of quality. These are the top rated journals according to their guides for accounting & finance and economics, econometrics and statistics:
Accounting
Finance
Economics, Econometrics and Statistics
Options for searching for articles:
1. Search for articles in each of these databases one at a time (results are more precise).
2. Search for articles across multiple journal databases at once using LibrarySearch.
JSTOR: archives of over 1,000 leading academic journals across a range of disciplines, as well as monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. University of Greenwich subscribes to Business 1 and 2 and Art & Sciences 1 collections. A guide to searching JSTOR.
Video lectures and case studies from leading experts in industry, commerce, the professions and academia.
Click here for a quick start guide to using the Business & Management Collection.
Eikon
Eikon contains current and historical financial, company and economic data and news from Refinitiv/Thomson Reuters, including data on financial instruments, debt and stock markets and foreign exchanges.
You can access the web version of Eikon, on- or off-campus by logging in to eikon.thomsonreuters.com/login.
Alternatively, by using one of the dedicated PCs on Level 1of Stockwell St Library on in Queen Anne 274, you can access Datastream and further functionality not available via the Internet.
Eikon usernames and passwords
You will need a specific username and password to access Eikon. To request an Eikon username and password, please complete the request form below or email eikon@gre.ac.uk.
See the Eikon LibGuide for further information.
Orbis
Find financial data on a single company or create a list of companies using ORBIS
Passport is a global market information database from Euromonitor, providing data and reports across all industries, countries and consumers. Click here for a help guide and videos on using Passport.
Mintel provides full-text marketing intelligence reports and analyst insights on a variety of UK markets such as consumer goods, leisure and hospitality, retail and personal finance. Click on Federated login to get started. Click here for user guides and tutorials on searching Mintel.
Office for National Statistics is the UK's largest independent producer of official statistics and the recognised national statistical institute of the UK.
OECDiLibrary provides access to selected OECD periodicals and other publications, including: Working Papers; OECD Factbook; Quarterly Labour Force Statistics; Future Trends; Economic Policy Reforms; and OECD Economic Surveys. For off-campus access use this link. Click here for user guides and tutorials on searching OECD iLibrary
UK Data Service is the UK's largest collection of social, economic and population data for research and teaching purposes, covering a range of different disciplines. Sources include OECD, IMF, World Bank and the United Nations.
At the University of Greenwich we subscribe to a number of high quality legal resources that are used by companies throughout the UK and beyond. These include LexisLibrary Westlaw, JustCite and Lawtel. You can access all our legal resources via the Online databases and academic journals page in the portal.
Most of the full-text journals available within the law databases are not accessible via LibrarySearch so you will need to access them directly from the databases.
You may find that there is a section within these resources that is specific to the area of law you're interested in. For example, Lexis Library has several Practice Areas, including Commercial and Commonwealth25, which will point you to relevant legislation and journal articles.
We have access to all UK national and regional newspapers online, in addition to more specialist news sources like the Financial Times and The Economist.
Lexis Library provides access to full text newspaper articles provides access to full text newspaper articles from national and regional newspapers, dating back to the 1980s. This excludes the Financial Times.
The Economist is available within the ABI Inform Complete database or by searching within LibrarySearch
FT.com provides access to the full-text of the Financial Times. You will need to register to use FT.com. To do this, follow this link and complete the form provided using your University of Greenwich email address. Click here to find videos on registering to use, and searching, FT.com.
Every week, the Academic Support Team runs workshops on essential library and academic skills.
Sign up by clicking on any of the workshop titles below.
Library policies | Library Code of Conduct | IT Service Status | Portal
© University of Greenwich | FOI | Privacy and cookies | Legal | Terms & conditions
