Library Guides
On this page you can find the names of the most relevant databases specific to your subject area. Here you have an opportunity to explore and investigate what online resources the Library can offer you.
Remember all these resources are available through the Online databases and academic journals link in the Search the Library portlet.
You can search for our ebooks in LibrarySearch in the portal and via the separate eresource platforms. In LibrarySearch ebooks can be retrieved from search results by choosing Format then Ebooks in the Library Resources filter column.
Ebooks are also accessible via the University portal from the Online databases and academic journals link in the My Learning/Learning Support page.
A collection of over 2,000 non-fiction film and television titles from the 20th century to the early 21st.
Digimap is an online map and data delivery service hosted on our Databases and Academic Journals page on the Portal. Digimap offers a number of data collections, including Ordnance Survey, historical, geological, LiDAR and marine maps and spatial data.
Did you miss an all important episode recently? Do you want to see a famous programme from the past. BoB can deliver.
Modern Favourites
Grand Designs
The World's Most Extraordinary Homes
The Great Interior Design Challenge
Big Dreams, Small Spaces
Secrets of British Castles
Abstract: The Art of Design
Tiny House Nation
Building the Nation
Cool Spaces
Classics
Kenneth Clarke- Civilisation
Playlists
Snippets from CLICK
Feature on Las Vegas as a leading Smart City on BBC programme CLICK
Full text academic articles that are part of the EBSCO package are available through any of these three titles:
The content of this database is crossdisciplinary. Students from all the disciplines in the Humanities and Social Science spectrum will find relevant content in this database.
A very popular database with architects, but it does not have everything, please use the others too.
PLEASE NOTE: JSTOR does not provide citations in Harvard style, you will need to copy one of the other examples they provide and convert to Harvard
We have access to the Social Sciences and Humanities Collection in Taylor and Francis Online. The resource provides full text coverage back to 1997 and up to the current year. This is particularly useful for users of Education Research Complete in EBSCO where embargoes are in place on the accessibility of the most recent articles published within the last 18 months.
It can be accessed on and off campus via the My Learning/Learning Support pages in the portal.