This section has been created to give specific support for those studying and teaching on one of our computing courses. For more general guidance on library services for partner and collaborative services see: http://libguides.gre.ac.uk/eresources/offcampus

Authentication

We have about 90 databases. To ensure only University subscribers have access to these resources, we use Shibboleth and OpenAthens authentication, as an added layer of security. Therefore you will usually be asked for your User ID and password via the portal and / or identify your institution i.e. University of Greenwich.  See the following page for the guide and more help. https://libguides.gre.ac.uk/eresources/authentication

Some Useful Databases

This directory contains a list of the most useful databases for journal articles, ebooks and datasets.  Most of the subject specific databases provide full text access,whilst the publishers collection are a mixture as we have not bought the full service. .

KEY

Yes = access available

No = our suppliers have restrictions on collaborative access

Titles in bold =  Best databases for most aspects of computing

* EBSCO Host Research Databases.    Whilst IEEE and ACM look at software and hardware issues, there is so much more to computing than this.  Computers are used by everyone and many people write about them and their uses in specialist journals for their profession. Therefore I recommend you use this database.  When it opens select all.  When you run a search look at Subject: thesaurus terms on the left menu and it will show all the keywords linked to the documents, it could be useful for identifying other words you may not have considered.

Databases linking to Free Quality Journal Articles, Books and Preprints.

• Directory of Open Access Books (DOAB) - http://www.doabooks.org/doab
• Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ) - https://doaj.org/
• Hindawi Open Access Collection - http://www.hindawi.com/oa/
• Intech Open Science -  http://www.intechopen.com/
• Oaister - http://oaister.worldcat.org/
• Open Culture (uni. of California) http://www.openculture.com

Open Access Journals

• Journal of Artificial Intelligence Research - http://www.jair.org/
• NIST Virtual Library - http://www.nist.gov/nvl/jres.cfm
• Logical Methods In Computer Science - http://www.lmcs-online.org/index.php
• Computational Linguistics - http://www.mitpressjournals.org/loi/coli
• InfoComp Journal of Computer Science - http://www.dcc.ufla.br/infocomp/
• The Journal of Object Technology - http://www.jot.fm/
• Journal of Machine Learning Research (JMLR) - http://www.jmlr.org/
• Journal of Statistical Software - http://www.jstatsoft.org/
• Theory of Computing Journal - http://theoryofcomputing.org/

Find Open access papers the easy way

 https://openaccessbutton.org

If you are having problems connecting to an eresource you should contact the IT Service Desk in the first instance. You can also check our blog to see if the resource you are trying to connect to is experiencing downtime.