All users must be aware that there are terms and conditions governing the use of the electronic journals and databases. In particular where access is permitted for staff in a partner institution this is only for the teaching or support of University of Greenwich students and may not be used for the teaching or support of other students in the institution.
Note: the table below shows the selected list of eresources. For the complete list please select the view/download PDF full list from the link at the top of this page.
| ABBREVIATION KEY: Y- Access allowed and N- Access NOT allowed | Students UK Partner institutions | Students Overseas Partner institutions | Staff UK Partner institutions | Staff Overseas Partner institutions | Greenwich Online UK Students | Greenwich Online Overseas Students |
| ABI Inform Global | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| ACM Digital Library | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| American Chemical Society Legacy Archives | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y |
| American Economic Association Journals | N | N | N | N | N | N |
| ASCE Research Library | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| BibliU | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Biomedical & Life Sciences Collection (HS Talks) | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Bloomsbury Architecture Library Core Collection | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
|
Bloomsbury Screen Studies |
Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Box of Broadcasts | Y | N | N | N | Y | N |
| BRAD Connect | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| British Library Newspapers | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y |
| British Periodicals | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y |
| British Standards Online | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Building Cost Information Service Online | N | N | N | N | Y | Y |
| Business & Management Collection (HS Talks) | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Business Source Premier | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| CABI Compendium Crop Protection | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Cambridge Core | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| China Academic Journals: Series J | N | N | N | N | N | N |
| CINAHL Plus with Full Text | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| Cite Them Right Online | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| ClinicalKey: Midwifery, Nursing and Pharmacy collections | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| Cochrane Library | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Community Care Inform | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Construction Information Service | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| Digimap Collections | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Digital Theatre Plus | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Drama Online | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Ebook Central | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| EBSCOhost Research Databases (see PDF for full list) | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| Eighteenth Century Collections Online | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| Emerald | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Engineering Village | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Financial Times | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Gale Primary Sources | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y |
| Gartner | N | N | N | N | N | N |
| HeinOnline | Y | N | Y | N | Y | Y |
| House of Commons Parliamentary Papers | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y |
| Human Kinetics Library Core Collection | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Human Kinetics Physical and Health Education | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Humanities International Complete | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| ICE Virtual Library Archive 1836-2001 | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| IEEE Xplore | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| isurv | N | N | N | N | Y | Y |
| JSTOR | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Kanopy | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Kortext | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Law Trove | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Lexis Plus UK | N | N | N | N | Y | Y |
| LSEG Workspace | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| MedicinesComplete | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Medline | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| Mintel | N | N | N | N | Y | Y |
| Occupational Health and Safety Information Service (OHSIS) | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| ORBIS | Y | N | N | N | Y | Y |
| Oxford Academic | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| Oxford Competition Law | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Oxford English Dictionary Online (OED) | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Passport | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| PressReader | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Reaxys | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y |
| Sage Business Cases | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Sage Journals | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Sage Knowledge | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Sage Research Methods | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Science Classic | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y |
| Science Direct | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Scopus | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Screen Studies Collection | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Social Policy & Practice (SPP) (OVID) | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| Social Theory | Y | Y | Y | N | Y | Y |
| SportDISCUS | Y | Y | N | N | Y | Y |
| Springer Link | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Taylor and Francis eBooks | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Taylor and Francis Online | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| VleBooks | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Vlex Justis | N | N | N | N | Y | Y |
| Web of Science | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
| Westlaw UK | Y | N | Y | N | Y | Y |
| Wiley Online Library | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y |
Last updated 14 November 2025
Library policies | Library Code of Conduct | IT Service Status | Portal
© University of Greenwich | FOI | Privacy and cookies | Legal | Terms & conditions
LibGuides accessibilty