Key Business collections
These databases include a mixture of Business-focussed content, like journals, reports, news and trade publications.
These are collections of journals published by a specific publisher.
These databases include many different publications across social science, arts and humanities subjects.
JSTOR: archives of academic journals across a range of disciplines. University of Greenwich subscribes to Business 1 and 2 and Art & Sciences 1 collections. A guide to searching JSTOR.
These abstract and citation databases index articles from a huge range of publications across a the full range of disciplines.
Video lectures and case studies from leading experts in industry, commerce, the professions and academia.
Guide to using the Business & Management Collection.
Business, Design & Tech Online Courses. Enhance Your Skills With Expert-Led, Online Video Tutorials.
More than 3,000 authoritative cases from over 100 countries. Subjects covered includes entrepreneurship, accounting, healthcare management, leadership, social enterprise, and more.
Current and historical financial, company and economic data and news from Refinitiv, including data on financial instruments, debt and stock markets and foreign exchanges.
To login to Eikon, you need to request a specific username and password. To request an Eikon username and password, complete the request form below.
If you have problems logging in, email: eikon@gre.ac.uk
Alternatively, by using one of the dedicated PCs on Level 1of Stockwell St Library on in Queen Anne 274, you can access Datastream and further functionality not available via the Internet.
Find financial data on a single company or create a list of companies and compare different variables. Finding company financial data using ORBIS.
Global market information database from Euromonitor. Data and reports across all industries, countries and consumers. Guide to using Passport.
Market intelligence reports and analyst insights on a variety of UK markets such as consumer goods, leisure and hospitality, retail and personal finance.
Click on Federated login to get started. Guides and tutorials on searching Mintel.
UK's largest independent producer of official statistics and the recognised national statistical institute of the UK.
Selected OECD periodicals and other publications, including: working papers; OECD Factbook; Quarterly Labour Force Statistics; Future Trends; Economic Policy Reforms; and OECD Economic Surveys.
Access this resource off-campus.
Guides to using OECD iLibrary.
The UK's largest collection of social, economic and population data for research and teaching purposes, covering a range of different disciplines. Sources include OECD, IMF, World Bank and the UN.
Use the Law Library Guide for information on the legal resources including LexisLibrary Westlaw, JustCite and Lawtel.
You may find that there is a section within these resources that is specific to the area of law you're interested in. For example, Lexis Library has several Practice Areas, including Commercial and Commonwealth25, which will point you to relevant legislation and journal articles.
We have access to all UK national and regional newspapers online, in addition to these specialist news sources:
Full-text newspaper articles from national and regional newspapers, dating back to the 1980s. This excludes the Financial Times.
The Financial Times. You will need to register to use FT.com. To do this, complete the online form using your University of Greenwich email address.
Video guide on registering to use, and searching, FT.com.
Search for a specific journal title using Publication Finder.
The Chartered Association of Business Schools guide to Academic Journals assess each journal by several criteria of quality. These are the top rated journals according to their guides for accounting & finance and economics, econometrics and statistics:
Accounting:
Finance:
Economics, Econometrics and Statistics:
Library policies | Library Code of Conduct | IT Service Status | Portal
© University of Greenwich | FOI | Privacy and cookies | Legal | Terms & conditions
